Friday, March 26, 2010

The Time Factor...!!

Recently I am going through a very tough phase, which deals with managing my time.The work load is increasing like anything and I have no time to study. There was a time I used to study at least for 3 hours of day, despite any god damn fact, but now it has become impossible to be focused. 

Well,there are two main reasons.

1.My project went bust. NSN is one of the most expensive and innovative projects, and perhaps the only project which boasts to be in research and development type but still falls under GBS. (we usually have these kinda projects for ISL..err..just digest it..!). There are many reasons why this project went bust so lets not get into that. Over the time, branches in US,Germany closed and the work has been transferred to India. (Indians do the same amount of work in 1/3rd of any other IT animal's salary in the world. Budget management you see !) And now the condition is that every person in my team will be burning his ass almost three times as much as we used to . (of course with the same amount of salary) So unwillingly(yes,unwillingly !)I will have to be in office for more than 10 hours (hmm I usually work for 8 hours now-a-days, which include a 2 hour lunch and 3 coffee breaks, one hour each !:)) at any given point in a day. So when I come to my sweet home following this routine, forget about studying for an hour or two, even the very thought resting your ass on study table becomes atrocious. I have my GMAT exam in august and the only chance to get outta this poor(?) and unpredictable IT industry. And I am stuck with this project which has no future and can be shut down anytime. But I have no choice but to work(hey after all,I also pay my bills :()

2.My sleep routine..!!There was a time I was bound to (and used to) follow my sleep timings. Of late, I have been fluctuating between hyper insomnia and oversleeping and I cant find out why. Sometimes I sleep for almost 11-12 hours(And mind you, I do this on weekdays, weekends are a different story) and when I wake up, it's usually mid day and that is when I go to my dear office. (Perhaps the last person who enters in those hallowed walls of IBM) or some time, I literally wake up in d middle of a night(2-2.30AM..!!) and do nothing but try to sleep again. If that does not happen, (which in most cases, doesn't..I just pass the time by doing anything but study).And finally by mercy of my sleep, I doze off around 5-6 and when I wake up,its again mid-day or something, giving one more chance to my manager to put me on that  "I will-fire-this-asshole"s list..!!

Aww..I used to be a very punctual guy for the past 15 years.Now what the hell is happening to me? I even tried a time table(Yes, I actually follow it rigorously.No laughing please!) about my study and sleeping timings but it just doesn't work :(

Project is having very critical circumstances and if I don't get out of it this time, I am going to have no future. But still this bloody sleep overcomes these thoughts..!! :( well,what the hell, I don't wanna live just by earning 20k for my entire lifetime! I will get out of it..(hopefully at least on the day before taking the exam.)Because If I don't manage TIME this time, this Mr.time will be managing me soon !

2 comments:

  1. The same here bro... Think about my account...

    ReplyDelete
  2. hmm..ya,ur account sucks :(,but at least it's still in a good shape :)

    ReplyDelete